EFT vs VXUS

EFT vs VXUS

Which is better, EFT or VXUS?

Bank Loan against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEFTVXUS
Expense Ratio5.35%0.05%Best
AUM$380M$158.1B
Dividend Yield7.92%2.59%
Holdings5018,747
YTD Return-0.54%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-4.14%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+4.72%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+2.25%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)11.5%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-57.6%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$11,177$15,450Best
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleBank LoanLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 29, 2004Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

EFT vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

EFT vs VXUS Performance

Eaton Vance Floating Rate Income Trust (EFT) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EFT returned -4.14% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, EFT is down 0.54% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, EFT compounded at +4.72% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +2.25% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +0.13%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 11.5% for EFT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -57.6% for EFT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EFT charges 5.35% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $535 vs $5 annually, a gap of $530 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EFT currently yields 7.92% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 175 holdings in EFT and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 63.7% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 212 days apart, EFT as of Nov 30, 2025 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 175 positions we hold weights for in EFT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 501 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EFT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EFTVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EFT or VXUS?

EFT has an expense ratio of 5.35% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $530 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EFT or VXUS?

Over the past year EFT returned -4.14% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EFT annualized +0.13% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EFT or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 11.5% for EFT. Worst drawdown: EFT -57.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both EFT and VXUS?

EFT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EFT or VXUS?

EFT yields 7.92% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EFT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than EFT?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.