EPRF vs PFFA
Innovator S&P Investment Grade Preferred ETF vs Virtus InfraCap US Preferred Stock ETF
Which is better, EPRF or PFFA?
PFFA has been ahead.
EPRF has a lower expense ratio. PFFA led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EPRF | PFFA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.47%Best | 2.11% |
| AUM | $63M | $2.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 5.91% | 10.42% |
| Holdings | 242 | 197 |
| YTD Return | -12.25% | -4.76%Best |
| 1Y Return | -13.66% | -1.79%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +0.96% | +10.66%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -4.50% | +3.95%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.5%Best | 24.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -26.8%Best | -70.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $7,944 | $12,137Best |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | Virtus Investment Partners |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Allocation/Balanced |
| Style | Preferred Stock | Preferred Stock |
| Inception | May 23, 2016 | May 15, 2018 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 16, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.4 years).
EPRF vs PFFA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.4 years both funds cover.
EPRF vs PFFA Performance
Innovator S&P Investment Grade Preferred ETF (EPRF) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Virtus InfraCap US Preferred Stock ETF (PFFA) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners. Over the past year EPRF returned -13.66% while PFFA returned -1.79%. Year to date, EPRF is down 12.25% versus a loss of 4.76% for PFFA.
Over three years, EPRF compounded at +0.96% per year against +10.66% for PFFA; over five years the annualized figures are -4.50% and +3.95% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, PFFA has the edge at +3.20% annualized vs -0.09%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PFFA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.8% compared with 11.5% for EPRF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.8% for EPRF and -70.7% for PFFA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EPRF charges 0.47% per year while PFFA charges 2.11%. On a $10,000 position that is $47 vs $211 annually, a gap of $164 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EPRF currently yields 5.91% against 10.42% for PFFA.
Holdings Overlap
At least 2.6% of PFFA's money is in holdings EPRF also owns.
Stated as a floor: for EPRF, our book for it covers 89.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
PFFA and EPRF share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in EPRF and 155 in PFFA, against full books of 242 and 197.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EPRF | Weight in PFFA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| KKRDKkr And Co Inc Ser D 6.25% Pc | 4.29% | 2.57% | 1.72% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EPRF and PFFA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EPRF or PFFA?
EPRF has an expense ratio of 0.47% while PFFA charges 2.11%. EPRF is the cheaper option, by $164 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EPRF or PFFA?
Over the past year EPRF returned -13.66% vs -1.79% for PFFA, so PFFA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), EPRF annualized -0.09% vs +3.20% for PFFA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EPRF or PFFA?
PFFA has been the more volatile fund at 24.8% annualized versus 11.5% for EPRF. Worst drawdown: EPRF -26.8% vs PFFA -70.7%.
Should I hold both EPRF and PFFA?
EPRF and PFFA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EPRF and PFFA?
At least 2.6% of PFFA's money is in holdings EPRF also owns. Our book for EPRF is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in EPRF and 155 in PFFA.
Which pays a higher dividend, EPRF or PFFA?
EPRF yields 5.91% while PFFA yields 10.42%, so PFFA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PFFA better than EPRF?
EPRF has a lower expense ratio. PFFA led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.