ERX vs VXUS

ERX vs VXUS

Which is better, ERX or VXUS?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ERX led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricERXVXUS
Expense Ratio0.91%0.05%Best
AUM$241M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.49%2.59%
Holdings298,747
YTD Return+88.39%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+98.80%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.51%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+40.86%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)65.4%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown--39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$55,455Best$15,450
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 6, 2008Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

ERX vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

ERX vs VXUS Performance

Direxion Daily Energy Bull 2X ETF (ERX) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ERX returned +98.80% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, ERX is up 88.39% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, ERX compounded at +19.51% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +40.86% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs -10.12%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ERX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 65.4% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ERX charges 0.91% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $91 vs $5 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ERX currently yields 1.49% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

ERX already in VXUS1.2%

At least 1.2% of ERX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

ERX and VXUS share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in ERX and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 29 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ERXWeight in VXUSDifference
HALHalliburton Co.1.23%0.02%1.21%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ERX and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ERXVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ERX or VXUS?

ERX has an expense ratio of 0.91% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $86 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ERX or VXUS?

Over the past year ERX returned +98.80% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so ERX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), ERX annualized -10.12% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ERX or VXUS?

ERX has been the more volatile fund at 65.4% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS.

Should I hold both ERX and VXUS?

ERX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ERX and VXUS?

At least 1.2% of ERX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in ERX and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, ERX or VXUS?

ERX yields 1.49% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ERX?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ERX led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.