ERX vs VTI
Direxion Daily Energy Bull 2X ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, ERX or VTI?
Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. ERX led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ERX | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.91% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $241M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.49% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 29 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +88.39%Best | +13.59% |
| 1Y Return | +98.80%Best | +20.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.51% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +40.86%Best | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 65.5% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | - | -35.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $55,455Best | $17,474 |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 6, 2008 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 6, 2008 to Sep 4, 2026 (17.8 years).
ERX vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 17.8 years both funds cover.
ERX vs VTI Performance
Direxion Daily Energy Bull 2X ETF (ERX) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ERX returned +98.80% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, ERX is up 88.39% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, ERX compounded at +19.51% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +40.86% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 18-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.20% annualized vs -7.21%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ERX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 65.5% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ERX charges 0.91% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $91 vs $3 annually, a gap of $88 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ERX currently yields 1.49% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 71.8% of ERX's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of ERX is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
21 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in ERX and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 29 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ERX | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 14.96% | 0.78% | 14.18% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 10.83% | 0.43% | 10.40% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 4.37% | 0.17% | 4.20% |
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | 3.57% | 0.10% | 3.47% |
| PSXPhillips 66 | 3.51% | 0.09% | 3.42% |
| VLOValero Energy | 3.44% | 0.11% | 3.33% |
| SLBSchlumberger Nv. | 3.25% | 0.10% | 3.15% |
| EOGEog Resources Inc | 3.22% | 0.09% | 3.13% |
| WMBWilliams Cos. Inc. | 2.83% | 0.12% | 2.71% |
| KMIKinder Morgan Inc./de | 2.80% | 0.08% | 2.72% |
71.8% of ERX is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ERX or VTI?
ERX has an expense ratio of 0.91% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $88 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ERX or VTI?
Over the past year ERX returned +98.80% vs +20.00% for VTI, so ERX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (18 years), ERX annualized -7.21% vs +13.20% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ERX or VTI?
ERX has been the more volatile fund at 65.5% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI.
Should I hold both ERX and VTI?
ERX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ERX and VTI?
At least 71.8% of ERX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in ERX and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, ERX or VTI?
ERX yields 1.49% while VTI yields 1.07%, so ERX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than ERX?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. ERX led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.