ESGG vs VXUS

ESGG vs VXUS

Which is better, ESGG or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ESGG led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricESGGVXUS
Expense Ratio0.42%0.05%Best
AUM$114M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.29%2.59%
Holdings7288,747
YTD Return+17.11%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+25.29%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.18%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.89%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)18.1%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-32.3%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,537Best$15,450
Fund FamilyNorthern Trust Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 13, 2016Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 14, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.1 years).

ESGG vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.1 years both funds cover.

ESGG vs VXUS Performance

Northern Trust STOXX Global ESG Select ETF (ESGG) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ESGG returned +25.29% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, ESGG is up 17.11% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, ESGG compounded at +21.18% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +11.89% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, ESGG has the edge at +13.92% annualized vs +8.46%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ESGG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.3% for ESGG and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ESGG charges 0.42% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $42 vs $5 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ESGG currently yields 1.29% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

ESGG already in VXUS22.8%

At least 22.8% of ESGG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

ESGG and VXUS share little of their money.

430 positions in common, counted across the 676 positions we hold weights for in ESGG and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 728 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ESGGWeight in VXUSDifference
HSBA:LNHsbc Securities Inc0.62%0.72%0.10%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag - Common0.60%0.65%0.05%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.43%0.62%0.19%
NESN:SMNestle Sa0.39%0.59%0.20%
8035:JPTokyo Electron Limited0.50%0.47%0.03%
8306:JPMitsubishi Ufj Financial Group, Inc.0.48%0.48%0.00%
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd0.48%0.30%0.18%
CBA:AUPembina Pipeline Corp Cum Red Pfd Shs -A- Series -90.36%0.42%0.06%
BBVA:MABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. Reg Shs0.44%0.31%0.13%
IBE:MAIberdrola Sa0.35%0.37%0.02%

22.8% of ESGG is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ESGGVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ESGG or VXUS?

ESGG has an expense ratio of 0.42% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ESGG or VXUS?

Over the past year ESGG returned +25.29% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), ESGG annualized +13.92% vs +8.46% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ESGG or VXUS?

ESGG has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ESGG -32.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both ESGG and VXUS?

ESGG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ESGG and VXUS?

At least 22.8% of ESGG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 430 positions in common, counted across the 676 positions we hold weights for in ESGG and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, ESGG or VXUS?

ESGG yields 1.29% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ESGG?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ESGG led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.