ETJ vs VXUS
Eaton Vance Risk-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, ETJ or VXUS?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ETJ | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.11% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $544M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.49% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 74 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +1.47% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +1.51% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.99% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.15% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.3%Best | 15.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -50.1% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,255 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Eaton Vance | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 31, 2007 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
ETJ vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
ETJ vs VXUS Performance
Eaton Vance Risk-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund (ETJ) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ETJ returned +1.51% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, ETJ is up 1.47% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, ETJ compounded at +10.99% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +4.15% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +0.41%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 12.3% for ETJ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -50.1% for ETJ and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ETJ charges 1.11% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $111 vs $5 annually, a gap of $106 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETJ currently yields 8.49% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 4.0% of ETJ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
ETJ and VXUS share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, ETJ as of Mar 31, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
4 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in ETJ and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 74 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ETJ and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ETJ or VXUS?
ETJ has an expense ratio of 1.11% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $106 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ETJ or VXUS?
Over the past year ETJ returned +1.51% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), ETJ annualized +0.41% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ETJ or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 12.3% for ETJ. Worst drawdown: ETJ -50.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both ETJ and VXUS?
ETJ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ETJ and VXUS?
At least 4.0% of ETJ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in ETJ and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, ETJ or VXUS?
ETJ yields 8.49% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so ETJ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than ETJ?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.