ETO vs VXUS

ETO vs VXUS

Which is better, ETO or VXUS?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ETO led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricETOVXUS
Expense Ratio1.15%0.05%Best
AUM$388M$158.1B
Dividend Yield6.07%2.59%
Holdings1958,747
YTD Return+11.85%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+23.92%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.20%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.04%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.3%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-52.7%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,052$15,450Best
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 30, 2004Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

ETO vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

ETO vs VXUS Performance

Eaton Vance Tax-Advantage Global Dividend Opportunity Fund (ETO) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ETO returned +23.92% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, ETO is up 11.85% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, ETO compounded at +20.20% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.04% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, ETO has the edge at +5.41% annualized vs +4.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ETO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.3% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -52.7% for ETO and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ETO charges 1.15% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $115 vs $5 annually, a gap of $110 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETO currently yields 6.07% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 156 holdings in ETO and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 92.9% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 62 positions appear in both.

The two holdings books were reported 123 days apart, ETO as of Feb 27, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

62 positions in common, counted across the 156 positions we hold weights for in ETO and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 195 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ETOWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASAsml Holding Nv1.76%1.70%0.06%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC1.46%0.62%0.84%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares1.19%0.65%0.54%
SAN:MABanco Santander S.a.1.22%0.45%0.77%
8035:JPTokyo Electron Ltd1.04%0.47%0.57%
NESN:SMNestle Sa0.85%0.59%0.26%
SOGN:PASociete Generale S.A.1.26%0.13%1.13%
ROG:SMRoche Holding Ag0.64%0.64%0.00%
SHBA:STSvenska Handelsbanken Ab1.19%0.05%1.14%
SWED.A:STSwedbank Ab1.16%0.07%1.09%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ETO and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ETOVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ETO or VXUS?

ETO has an expense ratio of 1.15% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $110 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ETO or VXUS?

Over the past year ETO returned +23.92% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), ETO annualized +5.41% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ETO or VXUS?

ETO has been the more volatile fund at 21.3% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ETO -52.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both ETO and VXUS?

ETO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ETO or VXUS?

ETO yields 6.07% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so ETO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ETO?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ETO led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.