ETO vs VOO

ETO vs VOO

Which is better, ETO or VOO?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. ETO led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricETOVOO
Expense Ratio1.15%0.03%Best
AUM$388M$997.4B
Dividend Yield6.07%1.08%
Holdings195509
YTD Return+11.85%+13.37%Best
1Y Return+23.92%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.20%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.04%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.1%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-52.7%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,052$18,335Best
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 30, 2004Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 4, 2026 (16 years).

ETO vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16 years both funds cover.

ETO vs VOO Performance

Eaton Vance Tax-Advantage Global Dividend Opportunity Fund (ETO) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ETO returned +23.92% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, ETO is up 11.85% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, ETO compounded at +20.20% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +7.04% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.48% annualized vs +6.01%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ETO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.1% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -52.7% for ETO and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ETO charges 1.15% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $115 vs $3 annually, a gap of $112 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETO currently yields 6.07% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in ETO40.2%

At least 40.2% of VOO's money is in holdings ETO also owns.

Stated as a floor: for ETO, our book for it covers 92.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 123 days apart, ETO as of Feb 27, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

54 positions in common, counted across the 156 positions we hold weights for in ETO and 505 in VOO, against full books of 195 and 509.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ETOWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp.3.93%7.51%3.58%
AAPLApple, Inc1.73%6.59%4.86%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C4.97%2.59%2.38%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 372.40%4.30%1.90%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.04%3.62%1.58%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.54%2.02%1.52%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.07%2.77%1.70%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.03%1.47%0.44%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.96%0.88%0.08%
JPMJpmorgan Chase0.45%1.26%0.81%

40.2% of VOO is already inside ETO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ETOVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ETO or VOO?

ETO has an expense ratio of 1.15% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $112 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ETO or VOO?

Over the past year ETO returned +23.92% vs +20.08% for VOO, so ETO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), ETO annualized +6.01% vs +13.48% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ETO or VOO?

ETO has been the more volatile fund at 21.1% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: ETO -52.7% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both ETO and VOO?

ETO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ETO and VOO?

At least 40.2% of VOO's money is in holdings ETO also owns. Our book for ETO is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 54 positions in common, counted across the 156 positions we hold weights for in ETO and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, ETO or VOO?

ETO yields 6.07% while VOO yields 1.08%, so ETO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than ETO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. ETO led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.