EUAD vs VXUS

EUAD vs VXUS

Which is better, EUAD or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EUAD led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEUADVXUS
Expense Ratio0.50%0.05%Best
AUM$1.1B$164.9B
Dividend Yield0.38%2.51%
Holdings238,844
YTD Return-8.12%+11.13%Best
1Y Return-10.66%+18.22%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.23%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.20%
Volatility (annualized)25.0%11.6%Best
Max Drawdown-22.0%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2 years$16,040Best$14,273
Fund FamilySelect FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 22, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 22, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2 years).

EUAD vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

EUAD vs VXUS Performance

Select STOXX Europe Aerospace & Defense ETF (EUAD) is an ETF from Select Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EUAD returned -10.66% while VXUS returned +18.22%. Year to date, EUAD is down 8.12% versus a gain of 11.13% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EUAD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.0% compared with 11.6% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.0% for EUAD and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EUAD charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EUAD currently yields 0.38% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

EUAD already in VXUS1.6%

At least 1.6% of EUAD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

EUAD and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, EUAD as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

2 positions in common, counted across the 14 positions we hold weights for in EUAD and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 23 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EUADWeight in VXUSDifference
SAF:PASafran Sa0.82%0.30%0.52%
QNTQYQinetiQ Group Plc0.77%0.01%0.76%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EUAD and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EUADVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EUAD or VXUS?

EUAD has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EUAD or VXUS?

Over the past year EUAD returned -10.66% vs +18.22% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EUAD annualized +26.65% vs +19.47% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EUAD or VXUS?

EUAD has been the more volatile fund at 25.0% annualized versus 11.6% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EUAD -22.0% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both EUAD and VXUS?

EUAD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EUAD and VXUS?

At least 1.6% of EUAD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 14 positions we hold weights for in EUAD and 8,082 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, EUAD or VXUS?

EUAD yields 0.38% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than EUAD?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EUAD led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.