EUHY vs VOO
iShares Euro High Yield Corporate Bond USD Hedged ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, EUHY or VOO?
High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EUHY | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $256M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 5.75% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 403 | 509 |
| YTD Return | -0.69% | +13.81%Best |
| 1Y Return | -3.35% | +21.53%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +4.28% | +21.46%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -1.35% | +12.87%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.8%Best | 14.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -36.3% | -34.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,343 | $18,319Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | High Yield Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 3, 2012 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 3, 2012 to Sep 3, 2026 (14.4 years).
EUHY vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
EUHY vs VOO Performance
iShares Euro High Yield Corporate Bond USD Hedged ETF (EUHY) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EUHY returned -3.35% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, EUHY is down 0.69% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Over three years, EUHY compounded at +4.28% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -1.35% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 14-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.16% annualized vs +0.42%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 10.8% for EUHY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.3% for EUHY and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EUHY charges 0.35% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EUHY currently yields 5.75% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in EUHY and 505 in VOO, totalling 0.3% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in EUHY and 505 in VOO, against full books of 403 and 509.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EUHY and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EUHY or VOO?
EUHY has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EUHY or VOO?
Over the past year EUHY returned -3.35% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (14 years), EUHY annualized +0.42% vs +13.16% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EUHY or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 10.8% for EUHY. Worst drawdown: EUHY -36.3% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both EUHY and VOO?
EUHY and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EUHY or VOO?
EUHY yields 5.75% while VOO yields 1.08%, so EUHY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than EUHY?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.