EUHY vs VXUS

EUHY vs VXUS

Which is better, EUHY or VXUS?

High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEUHYVXUS
Expense Ratio0.35%0.05%Best
AUM$256M$158.1B
Dividend Yield5.75%2.59%
Holdings4038,747
YTD Return-0.69%+15.57%Best
1Y Return-3.35%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+4.28%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-1.35%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)10.8%Best14.5%
Max Drawdown-36.3%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$9,343$15,358Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleHigh Yield BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 3, 2012Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 3, 2012 to Sep 3, 2026 (14.4 years).

EUHY vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.4 years both funds cover.

EUHY vs VXUS Performance

iShares Euro High Yield Corporate Bond USD Hedged ETF (EUHY) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EUHY returned -3.35% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, EUHY is down 0.69% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, EUHY compounded at +4.28% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -1.35% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 14-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +5.89% annualized vs +0.42%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 10.8% for EUHY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.3% for EUHY and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EUHY charges 0.35% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $5 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EUHY currently yields 5.75% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in EUHY and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 0.3% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in EUHY and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 403 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EUHY and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EUHYVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EUHY or VXUS?

EUHY has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EUHY or VXUS?

Over the past year EUHY returned -3.35% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (14 years), EUHY annualized +0.42% vs +5.89% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EUHY or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 10.8% for EUHY. Worst drawdown: EUHY -36.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both EUHY and VXUS?

EUHY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EUHY or VXUS?

EUHY yields 5.75% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EUHY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than EUHY?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.