EVF vs VTI

EVF vs VTI

Which is better, EVF or VTI?

Bank Loan against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEVFVTI
Expense Ratio2.38%0.03%Best
AUM$108M$666.9B
Dividend Yield7.85%1.07%
Holdings4623,543
YTD Return-0.99%+13.59%Best
1Y Return-3.41%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+4.23%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+2.77%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.1%Best15.3%
Max Drawdown-71.1%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$11,464$17,474Best
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleBank LoanLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 30, 1998May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 31, 2001 to Sep 4, 2026 (25.3 years).

EVF vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

EVF vs VTI Performance

Eaton Vance Senior Income Trust (EVF) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EVF returned -3.41% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, EVF is down 0.99% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, EVF compounded at +4.23% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +2.77% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 25-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +8.09% annualized vs -0.64%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 14.1% for EVF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -71.1% for EVF and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EVF charges 2.38% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $238 vs $3 annually, a gap of $235 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EVF currently yields 7.85% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 208 holdings in EVF and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 81.0% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

The two holdings books were reported 181 days apart, EVF as of Dec 31, 2025 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 208 positions we hold weights for in EVF and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 462 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EVFWeight in VTIDifference
SKILSkillsoft Corp.0.01%0.00%0.01%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EVF and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EVFVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EVF or VTI?

EVF has an expense ratio of 2.38% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $235 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EVF or VTI?

Over the past year EVF returned -3.41% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (25 years), EVF annualized -0.64% vs +8.09% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EVF or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 14.1% for EVF. Worst drawdown: EVF -71.1% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both EVF and VTI?

EVF and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EVF or VTI?

EVF yields 7.85% while VTI yields 1.07%, so EVF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than EVF?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.