EVF vs VYM
Eaton Vance Senior Income Trust vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, EVF or VYM?
Bank Loan against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EVF | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.38% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $108M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 7.85% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 462 | 613 |
| YTD Return | -0.99% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | -3.41% | +20.84%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +4.23% | +18.64%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.77% | +12.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.9% | 14.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -67.4% | -58.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,464 | $17,845Best |
| Fund Family | Eaton Vance | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Bank Loan | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 30, 1998 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.8 years).
EVF vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.
EVF vs VYM Performance
Eaton Vance Senior Income Trust (EVF) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EVF returned -3.41% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, EVF is down 0.99% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, EVF compounded at +4.23% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +2.77% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.00% annualized vs -0.11%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EVF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -67.4% for EVF and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EVF charges 2.38% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $238 vs $4 annually, a gap of $234 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EVF currently yields 7.85% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 208 holdings in EVF and 603 in VYM, totalling 81.0% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 181 days apart, EVF as of Dec 31, 2025 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 208 positions we hold weights for in EVF and 603 in VYM, against full books of 462 and 613.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EVF and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EVF or VYM?
EVF has an expense ratio of 2.38% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $234 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EVF or VYM?
Over the past year EVF returned -3.41% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), EVF annualized -0.11% vs +7.00% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EVF or VYM?
EVF has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: EVF -67.4% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both EVF and VYM?
EVF and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EVF or VYM?
EVF yields 7.85% while VYM yields 2.24%, so EVF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than EVF?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.