EWZ vs VXUS
iShares MSCI Brazil ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EWZ or VXUS?
Each has led over a different period.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EWZ led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EWZ | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $8.1B | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.01% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 56 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +18.70%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +35.62%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.12% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.18%Best | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 31.2% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -78.3% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,514Best | $15,450 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 10, 2000 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
EWZ vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
EWZ vs VXUS Performance
iShares MSCI Brazil ETF (EWZ) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EWZ returned +35.62% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, EWZ is up 18.70% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, EWZ compounded at +13.12% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.18% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs -1.56%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EWZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.2% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -78.3% for EWZ and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EWZ charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EWZ currently yields 4.01% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 65.3% of EWZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
36 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in EWZ and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 56 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EWZ | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| VALE3:BVVale Sa | 10.03% | 0.12% | 9.91% |
| PETR4:BVPetroleo Brasileiro Sa (Preference) | 6.57% | 0.07% | 6.50% |
| BBDC4:BVBanco Bradesco Pref Sa | 3.59% | 0.04% | 3.55% |
| WEGE3:BVWeg S.A. Registered Shares Ordinary Common Shares | 3.24% | 0.03% | 3.21% |
| B3SA3:BVB3 Sa - Brasil Bolsa Balcao Ord BRL Npv | 3.23% | 0.03% | 3.20% |
| ABEV3:BVAmbev S.A. Registered Shares Ordinary Common Shares | 2.98% | 0.03% | 2.95% |
| BPAC11:BVBanco Btg Pactual Sa | 2.72% | 0.03% | 2.69% |
| SBSP3:BVCia De Saneamento Basico Do Estado De Sao Paulo | 2.72% | 0.00% | 2.72% |
| EMBJ3:BVEmbraer Sa 0.00 | 2.62% | 0.02% | 2.60% |
| ITSA4:BVItausa - Investimentos Itau Sa | 2.51% | 0.03% | 2.48% |
65.3% of EWZ is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EWZ or VXUS?
EWZ has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EWZ or VXUS?
Over the past year EWZ returned +35.62% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so EWZ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EWZ annualized -1.56% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EWZ or VXUS?
EWZ has been the more volatile fund at 31.2% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EWZ -78.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both EWZ and VXUS?
EWZ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EWZ and VXUS?
At least 65.3% of EWZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 36 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in EWZ and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, EWZ or VXUS?
EWZ yields 4.01% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EWZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EWZ?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EWZ led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.