EXUS vs QQQ

EXUS vs QQQ

Which is better, EXUS or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. EXUS is less concentrated, with 41.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: EXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEXUSQQQ
Expense Ratio0.59%0.18%Best
AUM$99M$486.1B
Dividend Yield0.03%0.44%
Holdings860107
YTD Return+10.33%+17.54%Best
1Y Return+13.85%+25.59%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+24.63%
5Y Return (annualized)-+14.18%
Volatility (annualized)16.2%Best19.7%
Max Drawdown-15.3%-12.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.2 years$11,672$13,627Best
Top 10 Weight41.3%Best46.5%
Fund FamilyMacquarie FundsInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 17, 2025Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 18, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.2 years).

EXUS vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

EXUS vs QQQ Performance

Nomura Focused International Core ETF (EXUS) is an ETF from Macquarie Funds and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year EXUS returned +13.85% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, EXUS is up 10.33% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.7% compared with 16.2% for EXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.3% for EXUS and -12.0% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EXUS charges 0.59% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $18 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EXUS currently yields 0.03% against 0.44% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

EXUS already in QQQ3.6%
QQQ already in EXUS1.1%

3.6% of EXUS's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 1.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings EXUS also owns.

EXUS and QQQ share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in EXUS and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 860 and 107.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 94 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for EXUS (96.4% of the fund), and 4 for EXUS that do not appear in QQQ (5.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EXUSWeight in QQQDifference
MELIMercadolibre Inc2.47%0.43%2.04%
BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc.1.15%0.70%0.45%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EXUS and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EXUSQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EXUS or QQQ?

EXUS has an expense ratio of 0.59% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EXUS or QQQ?

Over the past year EXUS returned +13.85% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), EXUS annualized +13.75% vs +29.42% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EXUS or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 19.7% annualized versus 16.2% for EXUS. Worst drawdown: EXUS -15.3% vs QQQ -12.0%.

Should I hold both EXUS and QQQ?

EXUS and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EXUS and QQQ?

3.6% of EXUS's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 1.1% of QQQ's is in holdings EXUS also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in EXUS and 102 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, EXUS or QQQ?

EXUS yields 0.03% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than EXUS?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. EXUS is less concentrated, with 41.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.