EXUS vs VXUS

EXUS vs VXUS

Which is better, EXUS or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEXUSVXUS
Expense Ratio0.59%0.05%Best
AUM$93M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.03%2.34%
Holdings8608,844
YTD Return+2.17%+10.00%Best
1Y Return+6.05%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)16.2%13.3%Best
Max Drawdown-15.3%-11.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$10,812$12,778Best
Fund FamilyMacquarie FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 17, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 18, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

EXUS vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

EXUS vs VXUS Performance

Nomura Focused International Core ETF (EXUS) is an ETF from Macquarie Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EXUS returned +6.05% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, EXUS is up 2.17% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 13.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.3% for EXUS and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EXUS charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EXUS currently yields 0.03% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

EXUS already in VXUS54.6%

At least 54.6% of EXUS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

22 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in EXUS and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 860 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EXUSWeight in VXUSDifference
005930:KRSamsung Electronics Ltd.4.89%1.90%2.99%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50004.56%1.46%3.10%
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV4.10%1.42%2.68%
INGA:ASING Groep N.V.4.05%0.22%3.83%
8630:JPSompo Holdings, Inc. Shs3.39%0.08%3.31%
BBVA:MABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. Reg Shs3.05%0.35%2.70%
BARC:LNBarclays Plc3.15%0.20%2.95%
SBSP3:BVCia De Saneamento Basico Do Estado De Sao Paulo3.18%0.02%3.16%
6273:JPSMC Corporation2.81%0.05%2.76%
TFII:CATfi International, Inc.2.43%0.02%2.41%

54.6% of EXUS is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EXUSVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EXUS or VXUS?

EXUS has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EXUS or VXUS?

Over the past year EXUS returned +6.05% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), EXUS annualized +6.19% vs +20.75% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EXUS or VXUS?

EXUS has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 13.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EXUS -15.3% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both EXUS and VXUS?

EXUS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EXUS and VXUS?

At least 54.6% of EXUS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in EXUS and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, EXUS or VXUS?

EXUS yields 0.03% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than EXUS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.