EZRO vs VXUS
AlphaDroid Defensive Sector Rotation ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EZRO or VXUS?
Tactical Allocation against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EZRO | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.01% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $29M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 8 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +0.23% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | -0.44% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.30% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.96% |
| Fund Family | Teucrium | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Tactical Allocation | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 16, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
EZRO vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
EZRO vs VXUS Performance
AlphaDroid Defensive Sector Rotation ETF (EZRO) is an ETF from Teucrium and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EZRO returned -0.44% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, EZRO is up 0.23% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EZRO charges 1.01% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $101 vs $5 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EZRO currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 6 holdings in EZRO and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 99.8% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, EZRO as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 6 positions we hold weights for in EZRO and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 8 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EZRO and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EZRO or VXUS?
EZRO has an expense ratio of 1.01% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $96 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EZRO or VXUS?
Over the past year EZRO returned -0.44% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EZRO or VXUS?
EZRO yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EZRO?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.