FBY vs MSTY
YieldMax META Option Income Strategy ETF vs YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, FBY or MSTY?
Each has led over a different period.
MSTY has a lower expense ratio. FBY led over 1Y, MSTY over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FBY | MSTY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.06% | 1.03%Best |
| AUM | $122M | $1.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 48.91% | 140.54% |
| Holdings | 30 | 28 |
| YTD Return | +6.50%Best | -3.64% |
| 1Y Return | -3.99%Best | -42.32% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.68% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 27.3%Best | 78.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -31.5%Best | -77.4% |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $13,040 | $16,913Best |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Jul 27, 2023 | Feb 21, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2024 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.6 years).
FBY vs MSTY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
FBY vs MSTY Performance
YieldMax META Option Income Strategy ETF (FBY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year FBY returned -3.99% while MSTY returned -42.32%. Year to date, FBY is up 6.50% versus a loss of 3.64% for MSTY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.4% compared with 27.3% for FBY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.5% for FBY and -77.4% for MSTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.26. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FBY charges 1.06% per year while MSTY charges 1.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $106 vs $103 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FBY currently yields 48.91% against 140.54% for MSTY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in FBY and 2 in MSTY, totalling 28.6% and 14.5% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 2 positions appear in both.
2 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in FBY and 2 in MSTY, against full books of 30 and 28.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FBY | Weight in MSTY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| T 2.375 05/15/27United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.375% 05/15/2027 2.375 05/15/2027 | 27.94% | 13.24% | 14.70% |
| FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund | 0.67% | 1.25% | 0.58% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FBY and MSTY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FBY or MSTY?
FBY has an expense ratio of 1.06% while MSTY charges 1.03%. MSTY is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FBY or MSTY?
Over the past year FBY returned -3.99% vs -42.32% for MSTY, so FBY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FBY or MSTY?
MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 78.4% annualized versus 27.3% for FBY. Worst drawdown: FBY -31.5% vs MSTY -77.4%.
Should I hold both FBY and MSTY?
FBY and MSTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.26, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FBY or MSTY?
FBY yields 48.91% while MSTY yields 140.54%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MSTY better than FBY?
MSTY has a lower expense ratio. FBY led over 1Y, MSTY over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.