FCA vs VTI

FCA vs VTI

Which is better, FCA or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFCAVTI
Expense Ratio0.80%0.03%Best
AUM$32M$666.9B
Dividend Yield2.86%1.07%
Holdings1063,543
YTD Return-4.58%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+5.01%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.14%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+2.06%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)25.1%14.7%Best
Max Drawdown-47.6%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$11,073$17,474Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 18, 2011May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 21, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.4 years).

FCA vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.4 years both funds cover.

FCA vs VTI Performance

First Trust China AlphaDEX Fund (FCA) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FCA returned +5.01% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, FCA is down 4.58% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, FCA compounded at +17.14% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +2.06% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.26% annualized vs +0.98%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FCA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.1% compared with 14.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -47.6% for FCA and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FCA charges 0.80% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $3 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCA currently yields 2.86% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 50 holdings in FCA and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 98.4% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FCA and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 106 and 3,543.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FCA and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FCAVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FCA or VTI?

FCA has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FCA or VTI?

Over the past year FCA returned +5.01% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), FCA annualized +0.98% vs +12.26% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FCA or VTI?

FCA has been the more volatile fund at 25.1% annualized versus 14.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: FCA -47.6% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both FCA and VTI?

FCA and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FCA or VTI?

FCA yields 2.86% while VTI yields 1.07%, so FCA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than FCA?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.