FCA vs VOO

FCA vs VOO

Which is better, FCA or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FCA is less concentrated, with 34.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: FCA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFCAVOO
Expense Ratio0.80%0.03%Best
AUM$32M$997.4B
Dividend Yield2.86%1.08%
Holdings106509
YTD Return-4.58%+13.37%Best
1Y Return+5.01%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.14%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+2.06%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)25.1%14.3%Best
Max Drawdown-47.6%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$11,073$18,335Best
Top 10 Weight34.6%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 18, 2011Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 21, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.4 years).

FCA vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.4 years both funds cover.

FCA vs VOO Performance

First Trust China AlphaDEX Fund (FCA) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FCA returned +5.01% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, FCA is down 4.58% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, FCA compounded at +17.14% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +2.06% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +12.67% annualized vs +0.98%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FCA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.1% compared with 14.3% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -47.6% for FCA and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FCA charges 0.80% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $3 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCA currently yields 2.86% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 50 holdings in FCA and 505 in VOO, totalling 98.4% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FCA and 505 in VOO, against full books of 106 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FCA (99.5% of the fund), and 1 for FCA that do not appear in VOO (2.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FCA and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FCAVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FCA or VOO?

FCA has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FCA or VOO?

Over the past year FCA returned +5.01% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), FCA annualized +0.98% vs +12.67% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FCA or VOO?

FCA has been the more volatile fund at 25.1% annualized versus 14.3% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FCA -47.6% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both FCA and VOO?

FCA and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FCA or VOO?

FCA yields 2.86% while VOO yields 1.08%, so FCA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than FCA?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FCA is less concentrated, with 34.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.