FCA vs SPY
First Trust China AlphaDEX Fund vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, FCA or SPY?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FCA is less concentrated, with 34.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FCA | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.80% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $32M | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.86% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 106 | 505 |
| YTD Return | -4.58% | +13.34%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.01% | +19.97%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.14% | +21.20%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.06% | +12.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 25.1% | 14.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -47.6% | -34.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,073 | $18,270Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.6%Best | 38.0% |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 18, 2011 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 21, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.4 years).
FCA vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.4 years both funds cover.
FCA vs SPY Performance
First Trust China AlphaDEX Fund (FCA) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year FCA returned +5.01% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, FCA is down 4.58% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.
Over three years, FCA compounded at +17.14% per year against +21.20% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +2.06% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +12.60% annualized vs +0.98%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FCA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.1% compared with 14.3% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -47.6% for FCA and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FCA charges 0.80% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $9 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCA currently yields 2.86% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 50 holdings in FCA and 504 in SPY, totalling 98.4% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FCA and 504 in SPY, against full books of 106 and 505.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 496 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for FCA (99.5% of the fund), and 1 for FCA that do not appear in SPY (2.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FCA and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FCA or SPY?
FCA has an expense ratio of 0.80% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $71 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FCA or SPY?
Over the past year FCA returned +5.01% vs +19.97% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), FCA annualized +0.98% vs +12.60% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FCA or SPY?
FCA has been the more volatile fund at 25.1% annualized versus 14.3% for SPY. Worst drawdown: FCA -47.6% vs SPY -34.1%.
Should I hold both FCA and SPY?
FCA and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FCA or SPY?
FCA yields 2.86% while SPY yields 1.01%, so FCA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than FCA?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FCA is less concentrated, with 34.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.