FDEM vs JHEM

FDEM vs JHEM

Which is better, FDEM or JHEM?

Nearly the same fund. FDEM costs less.

FDEM has a lower expense ratio. FDEM led over 5Y, JHEM over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. JHEM is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%.

Lower Fees: FDEMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: JHEM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFDEMJHEM
Expense Ratio0.25%Best0.49%
AUM$601M$979M
Dividend Yield2.94%1.75%
Holdings419956
YTD Return+12.71%+18.91%Best
1Y Return+17.62%+27.11%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.69%+21.49%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.91%Best+8.90%
Volatility (annualized)15.5%Best17.0%
Max Drawdown-33.6%Best-35.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$16,039Best$15,316
Top 10 Weight34.7%24.7%Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)John Hancock Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 26, 2019Sep 27, 2018

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 28, 2019 to Oct 9, 2026 (7.6 years).

FDEM vs JHEM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.6 years both funds cover.

Compare FDEM against instead:FDEM vs SPYFDEM vs QQQFDEM vs VOOFDEM vs VTIJHEM against:JHEM vs VXUS

FDEM vs JHEM Performance

Fidelity Emerging Markets Multifactor ETF (FDEM) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF (JHEM) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management. Over the past year FDEM returned +17.62% while JHEM returned +27.11%. Year to date, FDEM is up 12.71% versus a gain of 18.91% for JHEM.

Over three years, FDEM compounded at +19.69% per year against +21.49% for JHEM; over five years the annualized figures are +9.91% and +8.90% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, JHEM has the edge at +8.16% annualized vs +7.95%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JHEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.0% compared with 15.5% for FDEM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.6% for FDEM and -35.0% for JHEM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FDEM charges 0.25% per year while JHEM charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $49 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDEM currently yields 2.94% against 1.75% for JHEM.

Holdings Overlap

FDEM already in JHEM59.7%
JHEM already in FDEM31.6%

59.7% of FDEM's money is in holdings JHEM also owns. 31.6% of JHEM's money is in holdings FDEM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

81 positions in common, counted across the 204 positions we hold weights for in FDEM and 880 in JHEM, against full books of 419 and 956.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 16 positions for JHEM that do not appear in our book for FDEM (2.2% of the fund), and 0 for FDEM that do not appear in JHEM (0.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FDEMWeight in JHEMDifference
TSM:TWTaiwan Semiconductor - Adr12.21%4.40%7.81%
005930:KRSamsung Electronics Co Ltd7.03%4.94%2.09%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc4.76%5.22%0.46%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD101.60%2.47%0.87%
PETR4:BVPetroleo Brasileiro Sa (Preference)1.48%0.58%0.90%
VALE3:BVVale Sa0.90%0.75%0.15%
FUNO11:MXFibra Uno Administracion Sa De Cv1.53%0.03%1.50%
GFI:ZAGold Fields Ltd1.06%0.45%0.61%
2359:HKWuxi Apptec Co Ltd1.26%0.12%1.14%
0857:SHPetrochina Co. Ltd. H Shares1.03%0.32%0.71%

59.7% of FDEM is already inside JHEM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FDEMJHEM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FDEM or JHEM?

FDEM has an expense ratio of 0.25% while JHEM charges 0.49%. FDEM is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FDEM or JHEM?

Over the past year FDEM returned +17.62% vs +27.11% for JHEM, so JHEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), FDEM annualized +7.95% vs +8.16% for JHEM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FDEM or JHEM?

JHEM has been the more volatile fund at 17.0% annualized versus 15.5% for FDEM. Worst drawdown: FDEM -33.6% vs JHEM -35.0%.

Should I hold both FDEM and JHEM?

FDEM and JHEM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FDEM and JHEM?

59.7% of FDEM's money is in holdings JHEM also owns. 31.6% of JHEM's is in holdings FDEM also owns. They hold 81 positions in common, counted across the 204 positions we hold weights for in FDEM and 880 in JHEM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FDEM or JHEM?

FDEM yields 2.94% while JHEM yields 1.75%, so FDEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JHEM better than FDEM?

FDEM has a lower expense ratio. FDEM led over 5Y, JHEM over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. JHEM is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.