FEUZ vs VXUS

FEUZ vs VXUS

Which is better, FEUZ or VXUS?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FEUZ led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEUZVXUS
Expense Ratio0.80%0.05%Best
AUM$124M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.65%2.59%
Holdings3048,747
YTD Return+11.87%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+24.84%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+24.15%Best+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.16%Best+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)19.1%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-50.1%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,223Best$15,358
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 21, 2014Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 27, 2014 to Sep 3, 2026 (11.9 years).

FEUZ vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.9 years both funds cover.

FEUZ vs VXUS Performance

First Trust Eurozone AlphaDEX ETF (FEUZ) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FEUZ returned +24.84% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, FEUZ is up 11.87% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, FEUZ compounded at +24.15% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +10.16% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, FEUZ has the edge at +8.37% annualized vs +6.48%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEUZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.1% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -50.1% for FEUZ and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEUZ charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEUZ currently yields 2.65% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FEUZ already in VXUS51.0%

At least 51.0% of FEUZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

78 positions in common, counted across the 150 positions we hold weights for in FEUZ and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 304 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FEUZWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASASML Holding NV - Ordinary Shares1.06%1.70%0.64%
MT:LUArcelormittal1.48%0.06%1.42%
NDA:BEAurubis Ag1.29%0.14%1.15%
RAND:ASRandstad Nv1.39%0.01%1.38%
TKAG:SGThyssenkrupp Ag1.37%0.01%1.36%
GLB:IEGlanbia Plc1.33%0.01%1.32%
LOIM:PAKlpierre Sa1.24%0.02%1.22%
HOTG:MUHochtief Ag1.18%0.02%1.16%
UMI:BRUmicore Sa1.16%0.01%1.15%
PIRC:MIPirelli & C Spa1.13%0.01%1.12%

51.0% of FEUZ is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FEUZVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEUZ or VXUS?

FEUZ has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FEUZ or VXUS?

Over the past year FEUZ returned +24.84% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), FEUZ annualized +8.37% vs +6.48% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FEUZ or VXUS?

FEUZ has been the more volatile fund at 19.1% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FEUZ -50.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both FEUZ and VXUS?

FEUZ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FEUZ and VXUS?

At least 51.0% of FEUZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 78 positions in common, counted across the 150 positions we hold weights for in FEUZ and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEUZ or VXUS?

FEUZ yields 2.65% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so FEUZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FEUZ?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FEUZ led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.