FJUL vs FMAY

FJUL vs FMAY

Which is better, FJUL or FMAY?

FJUL has been ahead.

FJUL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: FJUL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFJULFMAY
Expense Ratio0.85%Tie0.85%Tie
AUM$1.4B$1.5B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1010
YTD Return+10.94%Best+8.89%
1Y Return+13.06%Best+11.15%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.95%Best+14.54%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.22%Best+9.70%
Volatility (annualized)9.8%9.2%Best
Max Drawdown-13.1%Best-13.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,797Best$15,887
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionJul 16, 2020May 15, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 20, 2020 to Oct 9, 2026 (6.2 years).

FJUL vs FMAY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.2 years both funds cover.

Compare FJUL against instead:FJUL vs SPYFJUL vs QQQFJUL vs VOOFJUL vs VTIFMAY against:FMAY vs VXUS

FJUL vs FMAY Performance

FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - July (FJUL) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - May (FMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year FJUL returned +13.06% while FMAY returned +11.15%. Year to date, FJUL is up 10.94% versus a gain of 8.89% for FMAY.

Over three years, FJUL compounded at +16.95% per year against +14.54% for FMAY; over five years the annualized figures are +12.22% and +9.70% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, FJUL has the edge at +12.10% annualized vs +9.72%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FJUL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.8% compared with 9.2% for FMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for FJUL and -13.6% for FMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FJUL charges 0.85% per year while FMAY charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $85 annually. On income, FJUL currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for FMAY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FJUL and FMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FJULFMAY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FJUL or FMAY?

FJUL has an expense ratio of 0.85% while FMAY charges 0.85%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, FJUL or FMAY?

Over the past year FJUL returned +13.06% vs +11.15% for FMAY, so FJUL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), FJUL annualized +12.10% vs +9.72% for FMAY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FJUL or FMAY?

FJUL has been the more volatile fund at 9.8% annualized versus 9.2% for FMAY. Worst drawdown: FJUL -13.1% vs FMAY -13.6%.

Should I hold both FJUL and FMAY?

FJUL and FMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FJUL or FMAY?

FJUL yields 0.00% while FMAY yields 0.00%, so FMAY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FMAY better than FJUL?

FJUL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.