FLAX vs VXUS

FLAX vs VXUS

Which is better, FLAX or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FLAX led over 1Y and 3Y, VXUS over 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLAXVXUS
Expense Ratio0.19%0.05%Best
AUM$59M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.08%2.59%
Holdings1,6208,747
YTD Return+21.43%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+38.19%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.35%Best+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)+8.20%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.0%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-42.5%-37.2%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,830$15,358Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 6, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 8, 2018 to Sep 3, 2026 (8.6 years).

FLAX vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.6 years both funds cover.

FLAX vs VXUS Performance

Franklin FTSE Asia ex Japan ETF (FLAX) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FLAX returned +38.19% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, FLAX is up 21.43% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, FLAX compounded at +23.35% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.20% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +7.69% annualized vs +7.30%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FLAX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.0% compared with 15.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.5% for FLAX and -37.2% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLAX charges 0.19% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $5 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLAX currently yields 2.08% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1,145 holdings in FLAX and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 94.9% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 884 positions appear in both.

884 positions in common, counted across the 1,145 positions we hold weights for in FLAX and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 1,620 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLAXWeight in VXUSDifference
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc7.81%2.17%5.64%
9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares1.80%0.49%1.31%
2454:TWMediatek, Inc.1.50%0.44%1.06%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc0.94%0.27%0.67%
DBSM:SIDBS Group Holdings Ltd Dbs Group Holdings Ltd0.86%0.23%0.63%
1299:HKAia Group Ltd0.80%0.21%0.59%
HDBK:MBHdfc Bank Limited Common Stock Inr1.00.80%0.21%0.59%
402340:KRSk Square Co., Ltd.0.79%0.22%0.57%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.0.78%0.22%0.56%
RELIANCE:MBReliance Industries Ltd0.77%0.20%0.57%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FLAX and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FLAXVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLAX or VXUS?

FLAX has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLAX or VXUS?

Over the past year FLAX returned +38.19% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so FLAX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), FLAX annualized +7.30% vs +7.69% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLAX or VXUS?

FLAX has been the more volatile fund at 18.0% annualized versus 15.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FLAX -42.5% vs VXUS -37.2%.

Should I hold both FLAX and VXUS?

FLAX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLAX or VXUS?

FLAX yields 2.08% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FLAX?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FLAX led over 1Y and 3Y, VXUS over 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.