FLMB vs MUST
Franklin Municipal Green Bond ETF vs Columbia Multi-Sector Municipal Income ETF
Which is better, FLMB or MUST?
Nearly the same fund. MUST costs less.
MUST has a lower expense ratio. FLMB led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, MUST over 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FLMB | MUST |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.30% | 0.23%Best |
| AUM | $53M | $529M |
| Dividend Yield | 4.14% | 3.43% |
| Holdings | 77 | 1,292 |
| YTD Return | -4.35% | -4.34%Best |
| 1Y Return | -3.43%Best | -3.77% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +3.44%Best | +2.83% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -0.54% | -0.35%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.2% | 6.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -17.9% | -13.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,733 | $9,826Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Columbia Threadneedle Investments |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Tax Preferred |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Municipal Bond |
| Inception | Aug 31, 2017 | Oct 10, 2018 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 29, 2018 to Oct 13, 2026 (8 years).
FLMB vs MUST growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8 years both funds cover.
FLMB vs MUST Performance
Franklin Municipal Green Bond ETF (FLMB) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Columbia Multi-Sector Municipal Income ETF (MUST) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Over the past year FLMB returned -3.43% while MUST returned -3.77%. Year to date, FLMB is down 4.35% versus a loss of 4.34% for MUST.
Over three years, FLMB compounded at +3.44% per year against +2.83% for MUST; over five years the annualized figures are -0.54% and -0.35% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, FLMB has the edge at +1.42% annualized vs +1.36%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FLMB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 7.2% compared with 6.2% for MUST. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.9% for FLMB and -13.8% for MUST. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FLMB charges 0.30% per year while MUST charges 0.23%. On a $10,000 position that is $30 vs $23 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLMB currently yields 4.14% against 3.43% for MUST.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 22 holdings in FLMB and 378 in MUST, totalling 40.5% and 49.9% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 4 positions appear in both.
4 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in FLMB and 378 in MUST, against full books of 77 and 1,292.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FLMB | Weight in MUST | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| UT INTPWR 5 07/01/20Intermountain Power Agency 5.0% 07/01/2044 | 4.31% | 0.09% | 4.22% |
| NY MTATRN 4 11/15/20Met Transprtn Auth Ny Revenue 4.00 2041-11-15 | 0.74% | 0.43% | 0.31% |
| NY MTATRN 5 11/15/20Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, Transportation Revenue Bonds, Refunding Green Clima 11/15/2032 | 0.16% | 0.10% | 0.06% |
| MA MASDEV 4 07/01/20Massachusetts Development Finance Agency 4.0% 07/01/2047 | 0.16% | 0.03% | 0.13% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FLMB and MUST you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FLMB or MUST?
FLMB has an expense ratio of 0.30% while MUST charges 0.23%. MUST is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FLMB or MUST?
Over the past year FLMB returned -3.43% vs -3.77% for MUST, so FLMB leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), FLMB annualized +1.42% vs +1.36% for MUST. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FLMB or MUST?
FLMB has been the more volatile fund at 7.2% annualized versus 6.2% for MUST. Worst drawdown: FLMB -17.9% vs MUST -13.8%.
Should I hold both FLMB and MUST?
FLMB and MUST have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FLMB or MUST?
FLMB yields 4.14% while MUST yields 3.43%, so FLMB currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MUST better than FLMB?
MUST has a lower expense ratio. FLMB led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, MUST over 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.