FMKT vs VXUS
The Free Markets ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, FMKT or VXUS?
VXUS has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FMKT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.76% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $12M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.14% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 45 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +4.23% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.19% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.30% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.96% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.6% | 12.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -17.8% | -11.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $11,775 | $13,227Best |
| Fund Family | Tidal ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 9, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 10, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.2 years).
FMKT vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
FMKT vs VXUS Performance
The Free Markets ETF (FMKT) is an ETF from Tidal ETF Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FMKT returned +8.19% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, FMKT is up 4.23% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FMKT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 12.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.8% for FMKT and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FMKT charges 0.76% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $76 vs $5 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMKT currently yields 2.14% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 4.7% of FMKT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
FMKT and VXUS share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, FMKT as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in FMKT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 45 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FMKT | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ORCLOracle Corp - Common | 4.65% | 0.00% | 4.65% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FMKT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FMKT or VXUS?
FMKT has an expense ratio of 0.76% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $71 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FMKT or VXUS?
Over the past year FMKT returned +8.19% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), FMKT annualized +14.59% vs +26.25% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FMKT or VXUS?
FMKT has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 12.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FMKT -17.8% vs VXUS -11.3%.
Should I hold both FMKT and VXUS?
FMKT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FMKT and VXUS?
At least 4.7% of FMKT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in FMKT and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, FMKT or VXUS?
FMKT yields 2.14% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than FMKT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.