FSMD vs VTI
Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, FSMD or VTI?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FSMD | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $2.5B | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.25% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 601 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +16.56%Best | +13.59% |
| 1Y Return | +18.06% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.02% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.94% | +11.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.9% | 16.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -40.9% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,061 | $17,474Best |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 26, 2019 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 28, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.5 years).
FSMD vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.5 years both funds cover.
FSMD vs VTI Performance
Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF (FSMD) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FSMD returned +18.06% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, FSMD is up 16.56% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, FSMD compounded at +17.02% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.94% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.99% annualized vs +11.28%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FSMD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.9% compared with 16.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.9% for FSMD and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FSMD charges 0.15% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $3 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FSMD currently yields 1.25% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 74.5% of FSMD's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of FSMD is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
431 positions in common, counted across the 588 positions we hold weights for in FSMD and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 601 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FSMD | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| SNDKSandisk Corp/De | 2.36% | 0.46% | 1.90% |
| LITELumentum Holdings Inc | 0.86% | 0.09% | 0.77% |
| FIXComfort Systems USA Inc. | 0.85% | 0.10% | 0.75% |
| CIENCiena Corp | 0.82% | 0.10% | 0.72% |
| COHRCoherent, Inc | 0.76% | 0.11% | 0.65% |
| FLEX:SIFlex Ltd | 0.69% | 0.08% | 0.61% |
| RVMDRevolution Medicines Inc | 0.61% | 0.05% | 0.56% |
| EMEEmcor Group Inc | 0.52% | 0.05% | 0.47% |
| TPRTapestry Inc. | 0.52% | 0.04% | 0.48% |
| CASYCaseys General | 0.51% | 0.04% | 0.47% |
74.5% of FSMD is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FSMD or VTI?
FSMD has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FSMD or VTI?
Over the past year FSMD returned +18.06% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), FSMD annualized +11.28% vs +14.99% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FSMD or VTI?
FSMD has been the more volatile fund at 18.9% annualized versus 16.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: FSMD -40.9% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both FSMD and VTI?
FSMD and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FSMD and VTI?
At least 74.5% of FSMD's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 431 positions in common, counted across the 588 positions we hold weights for in FSMD and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, FSMD or VTI?
FSMD yields 1.25% while VTI yields 1.07%, so FSMD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than FSMD?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.