FXO vs VTI
First Trust Financials AlphaDEX Fund vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, FXO or VTI?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. FXO led over 3Y, VTI over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FXO | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.60% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $1.1B | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.99% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 210 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +11.71% | +13.95%Best |
| 1Y Return | +15.99% | +21.44%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.13%Best | +21.10% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.78% | +11.77%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.4% | 16.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -72.2% | -56.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,684 | $17,443Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 8, 2007 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 10, 2007 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.3 years).
FXO vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.3 years both funds cover.
FXO vs VTI Performance
First Trust Financials AlphaDEX Fund (FXO) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FXO returned +15.99% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, FXO is up 11.71% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Over three years, FXO compounded at +22.13% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +10.78% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.27% annualized vs +7.17%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FXO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.4% compared with 16.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -72.2% for FXO and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FXO charges 0.60% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FXO currently yields 1.99% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 73.7% of FXO's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of FXO is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
80 positions in common, counted across the 104 positions we hold weights for in FXO and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 210 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FXO | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 1.61% | 1.24% | 0.37% |
| MKTXMarketaxess Holdings Inc?.? | 2.22% | 0.00% | 2.22% |
| LNCLincoln National Corp. | 2.06% | 0.00% | 2.06% |
| TRVThe Travelers Cos, Inc. | 1.80% | 0.10% | 1.70% |
| ALLAllstate Corp. | 1.72% | 0.08% | 1.64% |
| HIGHartford Financial Services Group Inc. | 1.68% | 0.05% | 1.63% |
| AIGAmerican International Gr | 1.67% | 0.05% | 1.62% |
| FAFFirst American Corporation | 1.69% | 0.00% | 1.69% |
| MTGMgic Investment Corp | 1.68% | 0.00% | 1.68% |
| EGEverest Group, Ltd. | 1.62% | 0.02% | 1.60% |
73.7% of FXO is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FXO or VTI?
FXO has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FXO or VTI?
Over the past year FXO returned +15.99% vs +21.44% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), FXO annualized +7.17% vs +9.27% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FXO or VTI?
FXO has been the more volatile fund at 21.4% annualized versus 16.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: FXO -72.2% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both FXO and VTI?
FXO and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FXO and VTI?
At least 73.7% of FXO's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 80 positions in common, counted across the 104 positions we hold weights for in FXO and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, FXO or VTI?
FXO yields 1.99% while VTI yields 1.07%, so FXO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than FXO?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. FXO led over 3Y, VTI over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.