GDL vs VXUS

GDL vs VXUS

Which is better, GDL or VXUS?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGDLVXUS
Expense Ratio2.70%0.05%Best
AUM$119M$158.1B
Dividend Yield4.50%2.59%
Holdings1298,747
YTD Return+3.46%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+4.24%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.34%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+4.45%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)7.0%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-58.5%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,432$15,450Best
Fund FamilyGabelli FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 25, 2007Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

GDL vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

GDL vs VXUS Performance

The GDL Fund (GDL) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GDL returned +4.24% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, GDL is up 3.46% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, GDL compounded at +8.34% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +4.45% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs -0.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 7.0% for GDL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.5% for GDL and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GDL charges 2.70% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $270 vs $5 annually, a gap of $265 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GDL currently yields 4.50% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 115 holdings in GDL and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 82.4% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 8 positions appear in both.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, GDL as of Mar 31, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

8 positions in common, counted across the 115 positions we hold weights for in GDL and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 129 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GDLWeight in VXUSDifference
IIP.U:CAInterrent Real Estate Investment Trust1.08%0.00%1.08%
EDREndeavor Energy0.84%0.01%0.83%
IVG:MIIveco Group NV0.38%0.01%0.37%
CFT:SMCie Financiere Tradition Sa0.12%0.00%0.12%
JHX:AUJames Hardie Industries Plc Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary)0.07%0.03%0.04%
1970:HKImax China Holding Inc0.06%0.00%0.06%
KGC:CAKinross Gold Corp0.00%0.06%0.06%
BAPCredicorp Ltd - Common0.01%0.00%0.01%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GDL and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GDLVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GDL or VXUS?

GDL has an expense ratio of 2.70% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $265 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GDL or VXUS?

Over the past year GDL returned +4.24% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), GDL annualized -0.93% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GDL or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 7.0% for GDL. Worst drawdown: GDL -58.5% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both GDL and VXUS?

GDL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GDL or VXUS?

GDL yields 4.50% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so GDL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GDL?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.