GGM vs VTI
GGM Macro Alignment ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, GGM or VTI?
Each has led over a different period.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. GGM led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GGM | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.94% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $21M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.40% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 7 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +16.75%Best | +13.59% |
| 1Y Return | +20.21%Best | +20.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.22% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.1%Best | 12.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -19.7% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $13,260 | $18,447Best |
| Fund Family | GGM Wealth Advisors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 25, 2023 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 27, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.9 years).
GGM vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
GGM vs VTI Performance
GGM Macro Alignment ETF (GGM) is an ETF from GGM Wealth Advisors and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GGM returned +20.21% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, GGM is up 16.75% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, GGM compounded at +10.22% per year against +20.95% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 11.1% for GGM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for GGM and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GGM charges 0.94% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $94 vs $3 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GGM currently yields 1.40% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 5 holdings in GGM and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 99.0% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, GGM as of Aug 18, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 5 positions we hold weights for in GGM and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 7 and 3,543.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GGM and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GGM or VTI?
GGM has an expense ratio of 0.94% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GGM or VTI?
Over the past year GGM returned +20.21% vs +20.00% for VTI, so GGM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GGM or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 11.1% for GGM. Worst drawdown: GGM -19.7% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both GGM and VTI?
GGM and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GGM or VTI?
GGM yields 1.40% while VTI yields 1.07%, so GGM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than GGM?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. GGM led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.