GIND vs VTI

GIND vs VTI

Which is better, GIND or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGINDVTI
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$171M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.07%
Holdings1273,543
YTD Return-5.37%+13.95%Best
1Y Return-4.78%+21.44%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.77%
Volatility (annualized)15.2%11.9%Best
Max Drawdown-23.0%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.4 years$9,980$14,572Best
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 1, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 3, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.4 years).

GIND vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

GIND vs VTI Performance

Goldman Sachs India Equity ETF (GIND) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GIND returned -4.78% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, GIND is down 5.37% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GIND has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 11.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.0% for GIND and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GIND charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GIND currently yields 0.00% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

GIND already in VTI0.9%

At least 0.9% of GIND's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 124 positions we hold weights for in GIND and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 127 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GINDWeight in VTIDifference
CTSHCognizant Technology Solutions Corp. Class A0.87%0.03%0.84%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GIND and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GINDVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GIND or VTI?

GIND has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GIND or VTI?

Over the past year GIND returned -4.78% vs +21.44% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GIND annualized -0.14% vs +30.86% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GIND or VTI?

GIND has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 11.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: GIND -23.0% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both GIND and VTI?

GIND and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GIND or VTI?

GIND yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than GIND?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.