GSLC vs VXUS
Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta US Large Cap Equity ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, GSLC or VXUS?
Each has led over a different period.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GSLC led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GSLC | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $15.1B | $164.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.92% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 347 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +12.80%Best | +11.26% |
| 1Y Return | +16.22% | +18.37%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.43%Best | +20.02% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.66%Best | +8.98% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.8%Tie | 14.8%Tie |
| Max Drawdown | -33.7%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,149Best | $15,372 |
| Fund Family | Goldman Sachs Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 17, 2015 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 21, 2015 to Oct 13, 2026 (11.1 years).
GSLC vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.1 years both funds cover.
GSLC vs VXUS Performance
Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta US Large Cap Equity ETF (GSLC) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GSLC returned +16.22% while VXUS returned +18.37%. Year to date, GSLC is up 12.80% versus a gain of 11.26% for VXUS.
Over three years, GSLC compounded at +21.43% per year against +20.02% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +12.66% and +8.98% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, GSLC has the edge at +13.26% annualized vs +7.37%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GSLC and VXUS have been equally volatile, both at 14.8% annualized.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.7% for GSLC and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GSLC charges 0.09% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $5 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GSLC currently yields 0.92% against 2.51% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.8% of GSLC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, GSLC as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
4 positions in common, counted across the 347 positions we hold weights for in GSLC and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 347 and 8,844.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GSLC and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GSLC or VXUS?
GSLC has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GSLC or VXUS?
Over the past year GSLC returned +16.22% vs +18.37% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), GSLC annualized +13.26% vs +7.37% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GSLC or VXUS?
GSLC and VXUS have been equally volatile, both at 14.8% annualized. Worst drawdown: GSLC -33.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both GSLC and VXUS?
GSLC and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GSLC or VXUS?
GSLC yields 0.92% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than GSLC?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GSLC led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.