HDMV vs VXUS

HDMV vs VXUS

Which is better, HDMV or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHDMVVXUS
Expense Ratio0.80%0.05%Best
AUM$17M$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.99%2.59%
Holdings3168,747
YTD Return+11.12%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+14.44%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.00%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.35%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)12.8%Best14.9%
Max Drawdown-35.5%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,256$15,450Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 24, 2016Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 26, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (10 years).

HDMV vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10 years both funds cover.

HDMV vs VXUS Performance

First Trust Horizon Managed Volatility Developed International ETF (HDMV) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HDMV returned +14.44% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, HDMV is up 11.12% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, HDMV compounded at +16.00% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.35% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +8.32% annualized vs +4.72%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 12.8% for HDMV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.5% for HDMV and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HDMV charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HDMV currently yields 3.99% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

HDMV already in VXUS55.3%

At least 55.3% of HDMV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

86 positions in common, counted across the 149 positions we hold weights for in HDMV and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 316 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HDMVWeight in VXUSDifference
TLS:AUTelstra Corp Ltd1.85%0.03%1.82%
0003:HKHong Kong & China Gas Co Ltd1.73%0.02%1.71%
UOB:FFUnited Overseas Bank Ltd.(u11)1.41%0.08%1.33%
9434:JPSoftbank1.39%0.08%1.31%
LOIM:PAKlpierre Sa1.38%0.02%1.36%
IBE:MAIberdrola S.A.0.95%0.37%0.58%
TRYG:COTryg A/S1.25%0.02%1.23%
ASRNL:ASAsr Nederland Nv1.18%0.03%1.15%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares0.50%0.65%0.15%
PST:MIPoste Italiane Spa1.04%0.03%1.01%

55.3% of HDMV is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HDMVVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HDMV or VXUS?

HDMV has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HDMV or VXUS?

Over the past year HDMV returned +14.44% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), HDMV annualized +4.72% vs +8.32% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HDMV or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 12.8% for HDMV. Worst drawdown: HDMV -35.5% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both HDMV and VXUS?

HDMV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HDMV and VXUS?

At least 55.3% of HDMV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 86 positions in common, counted across the 149 positions we hold weights for in HDMV and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, HDMV or VXUS?

HDMV yields 3.99% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so HDMV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than HDMV?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.