HEFT vs VXUS
Hedgeye Fourth Turning ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, HEFT or VXUS?
VXUS has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HEFT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.70% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $80M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.02% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 51 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +2.81% | +8.70%Best |
| 1Y Return | +4.66% | +13.21%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.67% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.04% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.8%Best | 15.2% |
| Fund Family | Hedgeye Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 20, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
HEFT vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
HEFT vs VXUS Performance
Hedgeye Fourth Turning ETF (HEFT) is an ETF from Hedgeye Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HEFT returned +4.66% while VXUS returned +13.21%. Year to date, HEFT is up 2.81% versus a gain of 8.70% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 9.8% for HEFT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HEFT charges 0.70% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $5 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HEFT currently yields 0.02% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.5% of HEFT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
HEFT and VXUS share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in HEFT and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 51 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in HEFT | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| WCN:CAWaste Connections Inc Common Stock Cad 0 | 1.49% | 0.09% | 1.40% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HEFT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HEFT or VXUS?
HEFT has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HEFT or VXUS?
Over the past year HEFT returned +4.66% vs +13.21% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HEFT or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 9.8% for HEFT.
Should I hold both HEFT and VXUS?
HEFT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between HEFT and VXUS?
At least 1.5% of HEFT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in HEFT and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, HEFT or VXUS?
HEFT yields 0.02% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than HEFT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.