HYUP vs QQQ
Xtrackers High Beta High Yield Bond ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, HYUP or QQQ?
High Yield Bond against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HYUP | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.20% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $48M | $486.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 7.45% | 0.44% |
| Holdings | 686 | 107 |
| YTD Return | +2.04% | +17.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.60% | +25.59%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +9.16% | +24.63%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.11% | +14.18%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.3%Best | 20.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -26.5%Best | -35.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,231 | $19,407Best |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | High Yield Bond | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jan 11, 2018 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 11, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.6 years).
HYUP vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
HYUP vs QQQ Performance
Xtrackers High Beta High Yield Bond ETF (HYUP) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year HYUP returned +3.60% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, HYUP is up 2.04% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.
Over three years, HYUP compounded at +9.16% per year against +24.63% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +4.11% and +14.18% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +19.15% annualized vs +2.34%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.1% compared with 9.3% for HYUP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.5% for HYUP and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HYUP charges 0.20% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $18 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HYUP currently yields 7.45% against 0.44% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 467 holdings in HYUP and 102 in QQQ, totalling 64.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 467 positions we hold weights for in HYUP and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 686 and 107.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HYUP and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HYUP or QQQ?
HYUP has an expense ratio of 0.20% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HYUP or QQQ?
Over the past year HYUP returned +3.60% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), HYUP annualized +2.34% vs +19.15% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HYUP or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.1% annualized versus 9.3% for HYUP. Worst drawdown: HYUP -26.5% vs QQQ -35.1%.
Should I hold both HYUP and QQQ?
HYUP and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, HYUP or QQQ?
HYUP yields 7.45% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so HYUP currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than HYUP?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.