HYXF vs VOO
iShares ESG Advanced High Yield Corporate Bond ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, HYXF or VOO?
High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HYXF | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $189M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 6.04% | 1.04% |
| Holdings | 610 | 506 |
| YTD Return | -0.11% | +14.88%Best |
| 1Y Return | +1.67% | +17.30%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +8.29% | +23.04%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +3.34% | +13.97%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.7%Best | 15.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -19.1%Best | -34.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,785 | $19,229Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | High Yield Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 14, 2016 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 17, 2016 to Oct 9, 2026 (10.3 years).
HYXF vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
HYXF vs VOO Performance
iShares ESG Advanced High Yield Corporate Bond ETF (HYXF) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HYXF returned +1.67% while VOO returned +17.30%. Year to date, HYXF is down 0.11% versus a gain of 14.88% for VOO.
Over three years, HYXF compounded at +8.29% per year against +23.04% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +3.34% and +13.97% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +14.59% annualized vs +2.24%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 6.7% for HYXF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.1% for HYXF and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HYXF charges 0.35% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HYXF currently yields 6.04% against 1.04% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 470 holdings in HYXF and 494 in VOO, totalling 75.1% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 470 positions we hold weights for in HYXF and 494 in VOO, against full books of 610 and 506.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HYXF and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HYXF or VOO?
HYXF has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HYXF or VOO?
Over the past year HYXF returned +1.67% vs +17.30% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), HYXF annualized +2.24% vs +14.59% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HYXF or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 6.7% for HYXF. Worst drawdown: HYXF -19.1% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both HYXF and VOO?
HYXF and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, HYXF or VOO?
HYXF yields 6.04% while VOO yields 1.04%, so HYXF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than HYXF?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.