IBB vs VYM

IBB vs VYM

Which is better, IBB or VYM?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. IBB led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VYM over 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIBBVYM
Expense Ratio0.44%0.04%Best
AUM$10.5B$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.22%2.24%
Holdings253613
YTD Return+26.62%Best+15.29%
1Y Return+52.63%Best+22.23%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.95%Best+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)+4.26%+12.14%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.3%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-39.8%Best-58.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$12,319$17,734Best
Top 10 Weight44.9%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 5, 2001Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.8 years).

IBB vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.

IBB vs VYM Performance

iShares Biotechnology ETF (IBB) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IBB returned +52.63% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, IBB is up 26.62% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, IBB compounded at +18.95% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +4.26% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, IBB has the edge at +11.08% annualized vs +7.02%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IBB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.8% for IBB and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IBB charges 0.44% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $4 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IBB currently yields 0.22% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

IBB already in VYM14.5%
VYM already in IBB1.4%

14.5% of IBB's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.4% of VYM's money is in holdings IBB also owns.

IBB and VYM share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 242 positions we hold weights for in IBB and 603 in VYM, against full books of 253 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 568 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for IBB (96.0% of the fund), and 209 for IBB that do not appear in VYM (73.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IBBWeight in VYMDifference
AMGNAmgen Inc.7.70%0.75%6.95%
GILDGilead Sciences6.82%0.65%6.17%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IBB and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IBBVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IBB or VYM?

IBB has an expense ratio of 0.44% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IBB or VYM?

Over the past year IBB returned +52.63% vs +22.23% for VYM, so IBB leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), IBB annualized +11.08% vs +7.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IBB or VYM?

IBB has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: IBB -39.8% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both IBB and VYM?

IBB and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IBB and VYM?

14.5% of IBB's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.4% of VYM's is in holdings IBB also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 242 positions we hold weights for in IBB and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, IBB or VYM?

IBB yields 0.22% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than IBB?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. IBB led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VYM over 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.