IBB vs VTI

IBB vs VTI

Which is better, IBB or VTI?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. IBB led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIBBVTI
Expense Ratio0.44%0.03%Best
AUM$10.5B$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.22%1.07%
Holdings2533,543
YTD Return+26.62%Best+13.95%
1Y Return+52.63%Best+21.44%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.95%+21.10%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+4.26%+11.77%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.3%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-62.9%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,319$17,443Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 5, 2001May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 31, 2001 to Sep 3, 2026 (25.3 years).

IBB vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 25.3 years both funds cover.

IBB vs VTI Performance

iShares Biotechnology ETF (IBB) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IBB returned +52.63% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, IBB is up 26.62% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.

Over three years, IBB compounded at +18.95% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +4.26% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 25-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +8.11% annualized vs +7.73%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IBB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.3% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.9% for IBB and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IBB charges 0.44% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $3 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IBB currently yields 0.22% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

IBB already in VTI79.3%

At least 79.3% of IBB's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of IBB is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

161 positions in common, counted across the 242 positions we hold weights for in IBB and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 253 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IBBWeight in VTIDifference
VRTXNvaesrtex Pharmaceuticals Inc8.38%0.17%8.21%
AMGNAmgen Inc.7.70%0.27%7.43%
GILDGilead Sciences6.82%0.22%6.60%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.4.97%0.09%4.88%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc.3.16%0.06%3.10%
NTRANatera Inc2.94%0.05%2.89%
RVMDRevolution Medicines Inc2.74%0.05%2.69%
BIIBBiogen Inc. Com2.31%0.04%2.27%
MRNAModerna therapeutics2.25%0.03%2.22%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.2.22%0.03%2.19%

79.3% of IBB is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IBBVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IBB or VTI?

IBB has an expense ratio of 0.44% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IBB or VTI?

Over the past year IBB returned +52.63% vs +21.44% for VTI, so IBB leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (25 years), IBB annualized +7.73% vs +8.11% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IBB or VTI?

IBB has been the more volatile fund at 21.3% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: IBB -62.9% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both IBB and VTI?

IBB and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IBB and VTI?

At least 79.3% of IBB's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 161 positions in common, counted across the 242 positions we hold weights for in IBB and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, IBB or VTI?

IBB yields 0.22% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than IBB?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. IBB led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.