IEUR vs VTI

IEUR vs VTI

Which is better, IEUR or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IEUR is less concentrated, with 18.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: IEUR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIEURVTI
Expense Ratio0.10%0.03%Best
AUM$9.4B$690.1B
Dividend Yield3.09%1.03%
Holdings1,0243,524
YTD Return+3.71%+14.43%Best
1Y Return+10.57%+18.05%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.78%+22.93%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.31%+12.74%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.2%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-41.1%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,905$18,213Best
Top 10 Weight18.9%Best33.3%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 10, 2014May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 12, 2014 to Oct 12, 2026 (12.3 years).

IEUR vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.3 years both funds cover.

IEUR vs VTI Performance

iShares Core MSCI Europe ETF (IEUR) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IEUR returned +10.57% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, IEUR is up 3.71% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.

Over three years, IEUR compounded at +16.78% per year against +22.93% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +8.31% and +12.74% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.16% annualized vs +4.42%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IEUR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 15.2% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.1% for IEUR and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IEUR charges 0.10% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $10 vs $3 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IEUR currently yields 3.09% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

IEUR already in VTI2.6%
VTI already in IEUR0.6%

2.6% of IEUR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.6% of VTI's money is in holdings IEUR also owns.

IEUR and VTI share little of their money.

7 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in IEUR and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 1,024 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,145 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for IEUR (96.9% of the fund), and 12 for IEUR that do not appear in VTI (3.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IEURWeight in VTIDifference
ROPRoper Technologies Inc.1.88%0.05%1.83%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.12%0.45%0.33%
DGDollar General Corp.0.38%0.04%0.34%
FBKFb Financial Corp0.10%0.00%0.10%
RFRegions Financia0.01%0.04%0.03%
AMAntero Midstream Corporationam0.04%0.01%0.03%
CCCSCcc Intelligent Solutions Hold0.03%0.00%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IEUR and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IEURVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IEUR or VTI?

IEUR has an expense ratio of 0.10% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IEUR or VTI?

Over the past year IEUR returned +10.57% vs +18.05% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), IEUR annualized +4.42% vs +12.16% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IEUR or VTI?

IEUR has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 15.2% for VTI. Worst drawdown: IEUR -41.1% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both IEUR and VTI?

IEUR and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IEUR and VTI?

2.6% of IEUR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.6% of VTI's is in holdings IEUR also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in IEUR and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, IEUR or VTI?

IEUR yields 3.09% while VTI yields 1.03%, so IEUR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than IEUR?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IEUR is less concentrated, with 18.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.