IND vs VYM
Xtrackers Nifty 500 India ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, IND or VYM?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IND | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $5M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.34% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 499 | 613 |
| YTD Return | -7.42% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +20.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Top 10 Weight | 28.5% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Nov 25, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
IND vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
IND vs VYM Performance
Xtrackers Nifty 500 India ETF (IND) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, IND is down 7.42% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IND charges 0.19% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $4 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IND currently yields 0.34% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
0.5% of IND's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's money is in holdings IND also owns.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 494 positions we hold weights for in IND and 603 in VYM, against full books of 499 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 569 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for IND (97.3% of the fund), and 3 for IND that do not appear in VYM (2.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IND | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HALHalliburton Co. | 0.48% | 0.12% | 0.36% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IND and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IND or VYM?
IND has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, IND or VYM?
IND yields 0.34% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than IND?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.