IND vs VXUS
Xtrackers Nifty 500 India ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, IND or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IND | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $5M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.34% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 499 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | -7.42% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 25, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
IND vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
IND vs VXUS Performance
Xtrackers Nifty 500 India ETF (IND) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, IND is down 7.42% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IND charges 0.19% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $5 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IND currently yields 0.34% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 57.0% of IND's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
327 positions in common, counted across the 494 positions we hold weights for in IND and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 499 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IND | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICICIBANK:MBIcici Bank Ltd | 4.93% | 0.17% | 4.76% |
| RELIANCE:MBReliance Industries Ltd | 4.26% | 0.20% | 4.06% |
| LT:MBLarsen & Toubro Ltd | 2.30% | 0.07% | 2.23% |
| SBIQState Bank Of India Dr | 2.16% | 0.04% | 2.12% |
| AXISBANK:MBAxis Bank Ltd | 1.69% | 0.07% | 1.62% |
| MAHM:MBMahindra + Mahindra Spon Gdr Gdr 0 Nan | 1.48% | 0.07% | 1.41% |
| TCS:MBTata Consultancy Services | 1.16% | 0.05% | 1.11% |
| TITC:BRTitan Co Ltd Common Stock Inr1.0 | 1.01% | 0.00% | 1.01% |
| HLL:MBHindustan Unilever Ltd | 0.89% | 0.04% | 0.85% |
| NTPC:MBNtpc Ltd | 0.78% | 0.04% | 0.74% |
57.0% of IND is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IND or VXUS?
IND has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between IND and VXUS?
At least 57.0% of IND's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 327 positions in common, counted across the 494 positions we hold weights for in IND and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, IND or VXUS?
IND yields 0.34% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than IND?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.