ION vs QQQ

ION vs QQQ

Which is better, ION or QQQ?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. ION led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y and the full window. ION is less concentrated, with 31.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: ION

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIONQQQ
Expense Ratio0.58%0.18%Best
AUM$14M$486.1B
Dividend Yield1.61%0.44%
Holdings53107
YTD Return-0.68%+17.54%Best
1Y Return+52.31%Best+25.59%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.48%+24.63%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+14.18%
Volatility (annualized)31.1%17.5%Best
Max Drawdown-52.2%-22.8%Best
$10,000 over 3.8 years$13,298$25,286Best
Top 10 Weight31.8%Best46.5%
Fund FamilyProSharesInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Growth
InceptionNov 29, 2022Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 1, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.8 years).

ION vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.

ION vs QQQ Performance

Proshares S&P Global Core Battery Metals ETF (ION) is an ETF from ProShares and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year ION returned +52.31% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, ION is down 0.68% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.

Over three years, ION compounded at +16.48% per year against +24.63% for QQQ. Across the full 4-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +27.65% annualized vs +7.79%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ION has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.1% compared with 17.5% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -52.2% for ION and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.31. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ION charges 0.58% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $18 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ION currently yields 1.61% against 0.44% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 53 holdings in ION and 102 in QQQ, totalling 95.6% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in ION and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 53 and 107.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 96 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for ION (97.5% of the fund), and 1 for ION that do not appear in QQQ (2.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ION and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IONQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ION or QQQ?

ION has an expense ratio of 0.58% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ION or QQQ?

Over the past year ION returned +52.31% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so ION leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), ION annualized +7.79% vs +27.65% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ION or QQQ?

ION has been the more volatile fund at 31.1% annualized versus 17.5% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: ION -52.2% vs QQQ -22.8%.

Should I hold both ION and QQQ?

ION and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.31, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ION or QQQ?

ION yields 1.61% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so ION currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than ION?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. ION led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y and the full window. ION is less concentrated, with 31.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.