ION vs VXUS

ION vs VXUS

Which is better, ION or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ION led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIONVXUS
Expense Ratio0.58%0.05%Best
AUM$14M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.61%2.59%
Holdings538,747
YTD Return-0.68%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+52.31%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.48%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)31.1%12.7%Best
Max Drawdown-52.2%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.8 years$13,298$18,606Best
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 29, 2022Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 1, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.8 years).

ION vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.

ION vs VXUS Performance

Proshares S&P Global Core Battery Metals ETF (ION) is an ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ION returned +52.31% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, ION is down 0.68% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, ION compounded at +16.48% per year against +20.48% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +17.75% annualized vs +7.79%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ION has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.1% compared with 12.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -52.2% for ION and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ION charges 0.58% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $5 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ION currently yields 1.61% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

ION already in VXUS51.2%

At least 51.2% of ION's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

29 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in ION and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 53 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IONWeight in VXUSDifference
5541:JPPacific Metals Co Ltd4.16%0.00%4.16%
INCO:IDVale Indonesia3.76%0.00%3.76%
IGO:AUIGO Limited3.65%0.01%3.64%
PLS:AUPilbara Minerals Limited Ordinary Fully Paid2.86%0.02%2.84%
ELV:AUElevra Lithium Ltd2.79%0.00%2.79%
ERA:PAEramet2.78%0.00%2.78%
MIN:AUMineral Resources Ltd2.56%0.02%2.54%
TINS:IDTimah Tbk Pt2.56%0.00%2.56%
LTR:AULiontown Resources Ltd2.40%0.01%2.39%
002466:SHTianqi Lithium Corp- A2.39%0.00%2.39%

51.2% of ION is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IONVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ION or VXUS?

ION has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ION or VXUS?

Over the past year ION returned +52.31% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so ION leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), ION annualized +7.79% vs +17.75% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ION or VXUS?

ION has been the more volatile fund at 31.1% annualized versus 12.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ION -52.2% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both ION and VXUS?

ION and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ION and VXUS?

At least 51.2% of ION's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in ION and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, ION or VXUS?

ION yields 1.61% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ION?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ION led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.