IONX vs VOO

IONX vs VOO

Which is better, IONX or VOO?

Leverage Strategy against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIONXVOO
Expense Ratio1.29%0.03%Best
AUM$144M$997.4B
Dividend Yield2.55%1.08%
Holdings22509
YTD Return-67.69%+13.81%Best
1Y Return-72.42%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)203.0%11.9%Best
Max Drawdown-94.0%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.5 years$5,780$14,160Best
Fund FamilyDefiance ETFs, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleLeverage StrategyLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 11, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 12, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.5 years).

IONX vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IONX vs VOO Performance

Defiance Daily Target 2X Long IONQ ETF (IONX) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IONX returned -72.42% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, IONX is down 67.69% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IONX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 203.0% compared with 11.9% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -94.0% for IONX and -13.6% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IONX charges 1.29% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $129 vs $3 annually, a gap of $126 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IONX currently yields 2.55% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in IONX and 505 in VOO, totalling 8.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in IONX and 505 in VOO, against full books of 22 and 509.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IONX and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IONXVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IONX or VOO?

IONX has an expense ratio of 1.29% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $126 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IONX or VOO?

Over the past year IONX returned -72.42% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IONX annualized -30.61% vs +26.10% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IONX or VOO?

IONX has been the more volatile fund at 203.0% annualized versus 11.9% for VOO. Worst drawdown: IONX -94.0% vs VOO -13.6%.

Should I hold both IONX and VOO?

IONX and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IONX or VOO?

IONX yields 2.55% while VOO yields 1.08%, so IONX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than IONX?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.