IQSI vs VTI
NYLIM Candriam International Equity ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, IQSI or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IQSI is less concentrated, with 19.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IQSI | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $265M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.62% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 605 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +9.09% | +14.43%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.56% | +18.05%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.12% | +22.93%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.45% | +12.74%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.7%Best | 17.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -31.9%Best | -35.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,002 | $18,213Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 19.2%Best | 33.3% |
| Fund Family | New York Life Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 17, 2019 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 17, 2019 to Oct 12, 2026 (6.8 years).
IQSI vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.8 years both funds cover.
IQSI vs VTI Performance
NYLIM Candriam International Equity ETF (IQSI) is an ETF from New York Life Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IQSI returned +14.56% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, IQSI is up 9.09% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.
Over three years, IQSI compounded at +17.12% per year against +22.93% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +8.45% and +12.74% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.65% annualized vs +8.76%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 16.7% for IQSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.9% for IQSI and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IQSI charges 0.15% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $3 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IQSI currently yields 2.62% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
0.2% of IQSI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.1% of VTI's money is in holdings IQSI also owns.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
4 positions in common, counted across the 561 positions we hold weights for in IQSI and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 605 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,148 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for IQSI (97.4% of the fund), and 8 for IQSI that do not appear in VTI (1.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IQSI and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IQSI or VTI?
IQSI has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IQSI or VTI?
Over the past year IQSI returned +14.56% vs +18.05% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), IQSI annualized +8.76% vs +14.65% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IQSI or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 16.7% for IQSI. Worst drawdown: IQSI -31.9% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both IQSI and VTI?
IQSI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IQSI or VTI?
IQSI yields 2.62% while VTI yields 1.03%, so IQSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than IQSI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IQSI is less concentrated, with 19.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.