IQSI vs VXUS

IQSI vs VXUS

Which is better, IQSI or VXUS?

Nearly the same fund. VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIQSIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.15%0.05%Best
AUM$275M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.69%2.59%
Holdings6038,747
YTD Return+12.96%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+21.27%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.13%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.99%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.7%16.4%Best
Max Drawdown-31.9%Best-35.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,686$15,358Best
Fund FamilyINDEXIQ ETF TRUSTVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 17, 2019Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 17, 2019 to Sep 3, 2026 (6.7 years).

IQSI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.7 years both funds cover.

IQSI vs VXUS Performance

NYLI Candriam International Equity ETF (IQSI) is an ETF from INDEXIQ ETF TRUST and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IQSI returned +21.27% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, IQSI is up 12.96% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, IQSI compounded at +17.13% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.99% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +9.68% annualized vs +9.48%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IQSI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 16.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.9% for IQSI and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IQSI charges 0.15% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $5 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IQSI currently yields 2.69% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

IQSI already in VXUS68.7%

At least 68.7% of IQSI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, IQSI as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

414 positions in common, counted across the 561 positions we hold weights for in IQSI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 603 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IQSIWeight in VXUSDifference
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N1.96%0.65%1.31%
NESN:SMNestle Sa1.80%0.59%1.21%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC1.62%0.62%1.00%
SIE:SGSiemens Ag1.53%0.52%1.01%
SAP:FFSap Se, Sponsored Adr1.40%0.35%1.05%
CBA:AUPembina Pipeline Corp Cum Red Pfd Shs -A- Series -91.30%0.42%0.88%
8035:JPTokyo Electron Limited1.16%0.47%0.69%
SCHN:PASchneider Electric Se1.23%0.39%0.84%
8316:JPSumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc. Shs1.14%0.31%0.83%
BBVA:MABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argenta1.12%0.31%0.81%

68.7% of IQSI is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IQSIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IQSI or VXUS?

IQSI has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IQSI or VXUS?

Over the past year IQSI returned +21.27% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), IQSI annualized +9.48% vs +9.68% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IQSI or VXUS?

IQSI has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 16.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: IQSI -31.9% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both IQSI and VXUS?

IQSI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IQSI and VXUS?

At least 68.7% of IQSI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 414 positions in common, counted across the 561 positions we hold weights for in IQSI and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, IQSI or VXUS?

IQSI yields 2.69% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so IQSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IQSI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.