IRE vs VXUS
Defiance Daily Target 2X Long IREN ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, IRE or VXUS?
Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IRE | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.35% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $263M | $164.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 22 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | -78.42% | +11.26%Best |
| 1Y Return | -90.72% | +18.37%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.02% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.98% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 176.7% | 14.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Defiance ETFs, LLC | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Option Writing | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 20, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
IRE vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
IRE vs VXUS Performance
Defiance Daily Target 2X Long IREN ETF (IRE) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IRE returned -90.72% while VXUS returned +18.37%. Year to date, IRE is down 78.42% versus a gain of 11.26% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IRE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 176.7% compared with 14.6% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IRE charges 1.35% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $135 vs $5 annually, a gap of $130 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IRE currently yields 0.00% against 2.51% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in IRE and 8,082 in VXUS, totalling 7.3% and 89.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, IRE as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in IRE and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 22 and 8,844.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IRE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IRE or VXUS?
IRE has an expense ratio of 1.35% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $130 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IRE or VXUS?
Over the past year IRE returned -90.72% vs +18.37% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IRE or VXUS?
IRE has been the more volatile fund at 176.7% annualized versus 14.6% for VXUS.
Should I hold both IRE and VXUS?
IRE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IRE or VXUS?
IRE yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than IRE?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.