IRE vs IVV
Defiance Daily Target 2X Long IREN ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, IRE or IVV?
Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IRE | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.35% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $207M | $896.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 22 | 508 |
| YTD Return | -90.48% | +11.36%Best |
| 1Y Return | -97.11% | +11.67%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.70% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.73% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 179.0% | 12.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -98.1% | -8.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $456 | $11,321Best |
| Fund Family | Defiance ETFs, LLC | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Option Writing | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 20, 2025 | May 15, 2000 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 21, 2025 to Nov 3, 2026 (1 years).
IRE vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
IRE vs IVV Performance
Defiance Daily Target 2X Long IREN ETF (IRE) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year IRE returned -97.11% while IVV returned +11.67%. Year to date, IRE is down 90.48% versus a gain of 11.36% for IVV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IRE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 179.0% compared with 12.8% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -98.1% for IRE and -8.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IRE charges 1.35% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $135 vs $3 annually, a gap of $132 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IRE currently yields 0.00% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in IRE and 506 in IVV, totalling 2.5% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in IRE and 506 in IVV, against full books of 22 and 508.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IRE and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IRE or IVV?
IRE has an expense ratio of 1.35% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $132 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IRE or IVV?
Over the past year IRE returned -97.11% vs +11.67% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IRE annualized -95.44% vs +13.21% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IRE or IVV?
IRE has been the more volatile fund at 179.0% annualized versus 12.8% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IRE -98.1% vs IVV -8.9%.
Should I hold both IRE and IVV?
IRE and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IRE or IVV?
IRE yields 0.00% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than IRE?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.