ISCG vs VTI
iShares Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, ISCG or VTI?
Small Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. ISCG led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ISCG | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.06% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $996M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.59% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 939 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +13.75%Best | +13.59% |
| 1Y Return | +20.49%Best | +20.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.49% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.12% | +11.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.5% | 15.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -58.0% | -56.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,836 | $17,474Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 28, 2004 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 7, 2004 to Sep 4, 2026 (22.2 years).
ISCG vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.2 years both funds cover.
ISCG vs VTI Performance
iShares Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF (ISCG) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ISCG returned +20.49% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, ISCG is up 13.75% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, ISCG compounded at +16.49% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +5.12% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 22-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.58% annualized vs +9.12%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ISCG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 15.2% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.0% for ISCG and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ISCG charges 0.06% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $3 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ISCG currently yields 0.59% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 75.3% of ISCG's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of ISCG is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
701 positions in common, counted across the 922 positions we hold weights for in ISCG and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 939 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ISCG | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| OKTAOkta Inc. | 0.77% | 0.03% | 0.74% |
| GHGuardant Health, Inc | 0.65% | 0.03% | 0.62% |
| ROKURoku, Inc | 0.60% | 0.02% | 0.58% |
| TEAMAtlassian Corp-Cl A | 0.56% | 0.02% | 0.54% |
| STRLSterling Construction Company Inc | 0.51% | 0.03% | 0.48% |
| NTNXNutanix Inc - A | 0.51% | 0.02% | 0.49% |
| NBIXNeurocrine Biosciences Inc | 0.51% | 0.02% | 0.49% |
| QXOQxo, Inc. | 0.50% | 0.02% | 0.48% |
| LECOLincoln Electric Holdings Inc | 0.48% | 0.02% | 0.46% |
| DTDynatrace Inc | 0.46% | 0.02% | 0.44% |
75.3% of ISCG is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ISCG or VTI?
ISCG has an expense ratio of 0.06% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ISCG or VTI?
Over the past year ISCG returned +20.49% vs +20.00% for VTI, so ISCG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (22 years), ISCG annualized +9.12% vs +9.58% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ISCG or VTI?
ISCG has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 15.2% for VTI. Worst drawdown: ISCG -58.0% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both ISCG and VTI?
ISCG and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ISCG and VTI?
At least 75.3% of ISCG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 701 positions in common, counted across the 922 positions we hold weights for in ISCG and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, ISCG or VTI?
ISCG yields 0.59% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than ISCG?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. ISCG led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.